HCP Diagnostics Inc. values its users' privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understand how we collect and use information voluntary provided to us from those who visit our site and make use of our online booking services. 

 

The information you provide to HCP Diagnostics is considered "Personal Information" (as that term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA)), if it is possible to relate it back to you through your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, business name, travel history, reasons for services requests, locations, and includes any other information that can identify you. The term "Personal Information", as used in this privacy policy, also includes any "Personal Health Information" (as that term is defined in Ontario's Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)) that you may provide, or which may be obtained, during the course of your participation in any of HCP Diagnostics’ services, as applicable. HCP Diagnostics is required to and does comply with all applicable privacy laws, including PIPEDA and PHIPA in connection with the collection and processing of Personal Information and Personal Health Information. 

When you register for testing services, HCP Diagnostics will collect more detailed information such as some medical history, health status and testing results. We also ask for your consent prior to testing, where more details are provided on how your information is used and shared. 

In addition to the above, we use personal health information that you provide to us to provide testing services to you, to provide you with your booking information and consent via our PHIPA complaint electronic medical record Jane, your connected organization(s) and their administrator(s) with the same booking information list above and testing results with your consent, and to comply with legal, Public Health, and professional regulatory reporting obligations.

When you use this site, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and usage details of the Website, including but not limited to location data, logs, and other communication data. This data allows us to optimize website use, and track traffic volumes to our site. 

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. To stay up to date, please visit this page. 

 

Through the use of the booking page, you are consenting to the data collection procedures expressed by this Policy. 

 

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies/sites that HCP Diagnostics does not control. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy as well. 

 

It is always up to you whether to disclose personal or business identifiable information. If you elect to not do so, we reserve the right to not provide you with services that HCP Diagnostics offers as applicable.

 

Why We Collect Information

 

HCP Diagnostics asks for your information for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;

  • To provide you with information about our programs from time to time

  • To improve our services or website

 

We may keep this information for the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you; as required for HCP Diagnostics to conduct day to day business with ourselves and you.

 

Disclosure of Information

 

HCP Diagnostics may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances

  • As necessary to provide you services or products you have requested

  • As required by law, to comply with a court order,  or in response to public health requests and guidelines

  • As necessary to enforce the Terms of Service

  • To partners and potential partners of HCP Diagnostics who have agreed to keep the information confidential as well. 

HCP Diagnostics will communicate with you, your organization where applicable, using technology/ videoconferencing (including Jane, telephone, Email)  for the interest of timely communication, and that, however unlikely, this may increase risks to the security and confidentiality of your PHI. The risks include, but are not limited to, the following: The privacy and security of email / technology based/technology-based communication cannot be guaranteed. Employers and online services may have a legal right to inspect and keep emails /messages that pass through their system. Email is easier to falsify than handwritten or signed hard copies. In addition, it is impossible to verify the true identity of the sender, or to ensure that only the recipient can read the email once it has been sent. Emails can introduce viruses into a computer system, and potentially damage or disrupt the computer. Email/messages can be forwarded, intercepted, circulated, stored or even changed without the knowledge or permission of the physician or the patient,  resulting in it being sent to many unintended and unknown recipients. The use of technology may increase the risk of my PHI being unintentionally disclosed or intercepted by third parties. Technical failures and technological issues may result in a loss of PHI and/or delay or interruption. Email /messaging is indelible. Even after the sender/recipient have deleted their copies of the email, back-up copies may exist on a computer/cyberspace. Use of email/messaging to discuss sensitive information can increase the risk of such information being disclosed to third parties. You understand you may ask to communicate with the medical professional by telephone. HCP Diagnostics assumes no responsibility or liability for any technical failures or technological issues associated with delivering results to you by email. 

Notice to European Union Users and Users Outside of Canada

 

HCP Diagnostics operations are located primarily in Canada. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of your country and sent to Canada. By providing information to us, you are consenting to its storage in Canada and as described in this Policy.

 

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes between testing appointments. You have the right to request access to and to correct your own personal information. You also have to right to remove your consent, however please note that the removal of your consent may mean you may not be able to participate in services provided by HCP Diagnostics.  

For any questions, please contact us.